Burst of Fire From Oven Believed to Be Related to Tequila-Based Turkey Brine

  • Location

    5000 block Old Middleton Road
    Madison, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 15, 2025 - 6:15pm
    Arrival: Jun. 15, 2025 - 6:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0746146, -89.4649798

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to an apartment in Old Middleton Road for a report of a turkey on fire in an oven.

The 911 caller met Engine Co. 9 outside. They explained they were cooking a turkey in the oven and the turkey had only been in there for eight minutes when the oven door “blew open.” 

Firefighters entered the apartment to check the oven and surrounding areas with a thermal imaging camera. No concerns were noted initially. Firefighters then opened the oven. When doing so, the oven flashed and blue flames came out. Firefighters immediately closed the oven and removed it from the apartment. Once outside, Engine 9 opened the oven door again and there was no active fire.

Upon further inquiry, firefighters learned that tequila was used to brine or marinade the turkey. Although the occupant had used this recipe before with no issues, firefighters presume the accumulated vapors from the alcohol were not being vented properly from the oven and, when exposed to oxygen, would ignite.

There was no damage to the oven or kitchen area. The occupant was evaluated for burns but was not taken to the hospital.  