MFD Storm-Related Call Roundup: Monday, June 23

  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 23, 2025 - 6:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

Incident Details

The storms that passed through our area Monday night warranted a variety of responses from the Madison Fire Department. These incidents included stranded vehicles in flooded intersections, power outages, a roof collapse, and more. Below is a round-up of the MFD’s storm-related call response.

3 Judy Circle, 6:15PM – Engine 10 responded for a report of a tree down on a power line. MGE was requested. E10 confirmed a tree down on the power line with several homes without power. MGE arrived on scene and assumed responsibility for the restoration of power.

18 Wirth Court, 6:32 PM – Engine 3 dispatched for a tree down on wires. The tree took down some power lines and fell on a car. E3 taped off the scene and contacted the homeowner, who advised there were no injuries and nobody was inside the vehicle. E3 stood by on scene until MGE arrived.

700 Jenifer Street, 8:40 PM – E3 responded for a wire down at this location. Firefighters confirmed it was a cable communication wire and moved the wire to the side of the road.

3817 Milwaukee Street, 9:06 PM – Firefighters were dispatched to this location for multiple reports of a roof collapse and water pouring into the building. Find complete incident details here.

1410 Greenway Cross, 8:48 PM – Engine 6 arrived on scene to water coming into the basement by the electrical panel. E6 shut down power to the building, and the occupant contacted the property owner to inform them of MFD’s actions.

1506 Cameron Drive, 9:01 PM – Engine 7 was dispatched to a reported transformer on fire and wires down during a thunderstorm. Engine 7 arrived in the area of the address and found that the power was out in the neighborhood. E7 found no wires down nor a transformer on fire and no danger to the public. MGE was notified and Engine 7 returned in service.

Pennsylvania Avenue & N. Sixth Street, 9:00 PM – Engine 3 responded for a vehicle smoking. Upon arrival, E3 found multiple vehicles stalled out in high water from the rain. E3 made contact with the occupants and confirmed there were no medical emergencies. Vehicle owners were advised that calling a tow truck would be the best course of action. E3 remained on scene and redirected traffic until water subsided.

Gilbert Road & Whitcomb Drive, 9:02 PM – Ladder 7 responded to this location for a power pole struck by lightning. Upon arrival, L7 noticed a large area of homes without power. L7 checked the immediate area and the surrounding roads for signs of hazards or down power lines and found nothing. L7 notified Dane County 911 Public Safety Communications of the outage so they could notify MGE.

N. First Street & E. Johnson, 9:25 PM – Engine 1 was called to assist MPD with vehicle drivers stating they were trapped in their car in flood water and were unable to exit their vehicle. MPD canceled MFD's response; however, Engine 1 proceeded to the location. The vehicle was stalled in six inches of standing water. A tow truck was called to remove the vehicle.

University Bay Drive & Colgate Road, 9:41 PM – Engine 9 was paged to this location for reported “explosions from the south.” In the area, nothing was found except for active lightning and thunder. There was power to all surrounding houses. Engine 9 checked in with Shorewood Hills Police, who stated they would drive around to look for signs of problems. Engine 9 was released.

5222 Hammersley Road, 9:47 PM – Ladder 7 and Medic 7 was called to this location for concern about an individual’s home oxygen not working due to a power outage. L7 and M7 assisted with locating spare oxygen cylinders and assisted staff with preparing the cylinders for use. There was no immediate medical emergency.

Moorland Road & Foxwood Trail, 10:54 PM – Engine 7 responded for a transformer on fire and wires down during a thunderstorm. Engine 7 arrived in the area of the address and found no problems.

110 Green Lake Pass, 11:14 PM – Engine 9 responded for an electrical or transformer fire in the back yard. On location, firefighters were met by the homeowner, who still had power to their home. Firefighters found an electrical wire actively arcing, and there was concern the power line may be in contact with a surrounding fence. MGE was requested to the scene and confirmed that the wire was not in contact with the fence and there was no threat of fire to the surrounding area. MGE released MFD from the scene.

4929 Whitcomb Drive, 11:41 PM – Engine 7 assisted a person who had fallen in their home due to a power outage that caused them to be unable to see in the dark. Engine 7 assisted the person into the chair. They were not injured. 