Ladder 1 Rescues Seagull Stuck in Tree

  • Location

    100 block S. Franklin Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 29, 2025 - 5:22pm
    Arrival: Jun. 29, 2025 - 5:31pm
  • Incident Type

    Animal Rescue

43.0768647, -89.3786087

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 1 was asked to assist with rescuing a seagull that was stuck in a tree outside 107 S. Franklin Street. Firefighters waited for a Public Health Madison-Dane County Animal Services Officer to arrive before proceeding. 

Upon their arrival, the Animal Services Officer advised Ladder 1 on the best way to approach the seagull without spooking the bird, whose foot was trapped between two brances.

The crew positioned their aerial ladder the best they could amid two large ash trees, telephone lines, and a cable line. Ladder 1's crew was able to get to the seagull and safely remove it from the tree.

Seagull tangled in tree branches
Two firefighters remove the seagull from the tree and place it into a blanket