Madison Fire Department Crews Responded To An East Side House Fire Tuesday Evening

  • Location

    4400 block Hollow Ridge Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jul. 29, 2025 - 8:53pm
    Arrival: Jul. 29, 2025 - 8:58pm
    Controlled: Jul. 25, 2025 - 9:03pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.1404758, -89.3584553

Incident Details

Multiple crews responded to a house fire on Madison’s east side this evening.  Calls came in for heavy smoke and flames seen from the house windows.  Upon arrival Engine 10 verified heavy smoke and flames from the front and side of the home.  Engine 10 had the fire knocked down within 5 minutes of their arrival.  No occupants were in the home. No injuries reported.   One cat was found deceased.  The nature of the fire is currently under investigation.