Downtown Roads Closed as MFD, MGE Address Underground Fire

  • Location

    300 block W. Washington
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 10, 2025 - 3:14pm
    Arrival: Aug. 10, 2025 - 3:19pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0722932, -89.3876007

Updates

As of 6:50 PM, streets are reopening and all hazards have been controlled. People who have been avoiding the area of the 300 block of West Washington Avenue & Mifflin Street may now return.

No injuries were reported during this incident.

MFD and MGE wish to thank the public for its cooperation following the significant disruptions this afternoon.

Most Madison Fire Department crews have cleared the scene. Power to the neighborhood has been restored. MGE will release further details. 

--Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

At 3:14 PM, MFD responded to multiple reports of blown manhole covers and black smoke coming from underground. Streets are shut down as agencies work to address the emergency.

The Madison Fire Department and MGE have established a safety perimeter around the area of West Washington to West Mifflin Street and Henry Street to Broom Street. 

Residents in the areas between West Washington Avenue & Langdon Street and Broom & Fairchild Streets are expected to be affected by power outages as crews work to address the emergency.

This release will be updated as more information becomes available and as the situation evolves.