HIT Team Provides Mutual Aid to Cottage Grove

  • Location

    2700 block County Hwy N
    Cottage Grove, WI 53527
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 24, 2025 - 10:00am
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

42.996974, -89.2001993

Updates

Preliminary results from the Wisconsin State Lab of Hygiene indicate the discarded product was a mixture consistent with non-hazardous agricultural animal feed product. The samples included a mixture of carbohydrates, seeds, peanuts, and various metals/minerals.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

The HIT team has cleared the scene in Cottage Grove with inconclusive results.  Samples have been collected and sent to the State Lab of Hygiene for further analysis.

Incident Details

Madison Fire’s Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) is on the scene near a gas station where an unknown person dumped a 55-gallon drum of chemicals onto the ground and left the scene.  Cottage Grove first responded just after 9:30am.  Concerned by some of the placarding on the drum, they requested MFD’s HIT team for assistance at 10am.  MFD remains on scene performing sampling on the contents of the drum.  There are no current threats to waterways or to any people in the area.  More information will be released as it becomes available. 