Lake Rescue Team Confirms No Victims Inside Submerged Vehicle

Location

800 block W. Washington Avenue
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jan. 22, 2026 - 6:12am
Arrival: Jan. 22, 2026 - 6:19am

Incident Type

Lake Rescue

43.063508, -89.4002339

Incident Details

The MFD Lake Rescue Team was dispatched to Brittingham Park at 6:12 AM for a vehicle in the water. Multiple law enforcement officers were already on scene. 

The vehicle that entered the ice is believed to be related to a carjacking that occurred outside a local hospital earlier, according to law enforcement.

Lake Rescue 1 responded with two divers fully suited up and multiple additional members in exposure suits. The team proceeded onto the ice and followed tire tracks on the snow and ice approximately 125 yards offshore, where they found a fully submerged SUV.

The team broke away more ice around the vehicle to allow better access for divers. One diver entered the water and searched the vehicle and surrounding area for victims, finding none. The diver also assisted law enforcement with vehicle identification. 

This remains an active investigation by law enforcement. Read the Madison Police Department’s incident report for more information. 

Lake Rescue Team with one diver in the ice
Rescuers stand beside the Command vehicle on shore

Was this page helpful to you? * required