Police searching for armed suspect following carjacking

Location

200 block S. Park Street
Madison, WI 53715

Incident Date

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case ID

2026-030619

43.0660562, -89.4016868

Incident Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an armed carjacking that occurred outside of a local hospital early Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 200 block of S. Park St. around 6:10 a.m. for the carjacking. 

Shortly after this incident, the suspect crashed the vehicle into Brittingham Bay. 

This call is generating a large police response in the neighborhoods near S. Park Street and Brittingham Bay. 

At this time, the suspect has not been located. He is believed to be armed with a knife and firearm. He is considered armed and dangerous. If you see him, call 911 immediately and do not approach him. Again, he has not been found as of 7:55 a.m. and his whereabouts are unknown at this time. He has not made any direct threats toward the public, but people living in this area are encouraged to use caution. 

Police are searching for 55-year-old Derrick M. Newton. A jail booking photo of Newton from December 2024 is included in this report. 

Derrick M. Newton
Image credit: Jail booking photo of Derrick Newton, a suspect in an armed carjacking case.

More information will be released later. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.