Engine 7 Stops Vehicle Fire Before It Spreads to House

  • Location

    7200 block Valhalla Way
    Madison, WI 53719
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Feb. 5, 2026 - 10:03am
    Arrival: Feb. 5, 2026 - 10:06am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.0455575, -89.5080515

Incident Details

Engine 7 responded to the 7200 block of Valhalla Way for multiple reports of a vehicle fire in the driveway. Smoke was visible in the vicinity as Engine 7 approached the address. 

Upon arrival, firefighters found a commercial van on fire with carpet cleaning hoses stretched into the house affiliated with the address. Flames were close to the house but fire had not yet spread.

Engine 7 pulled a hose line and began suppressing the fire. After knocking down the bulk of the fire, firefighters checked the garage for any signs of heat or fire in the attic space. No signs of fire spread were found. Engine 7 continued to cool the van and put out any flames that became visible again.

The van and the equipment inside it are considered a total loss. Nobody was injured during the incident.

Carpet cleaning operations were underway when employees noticed something was wrong with their suction equipment. They stepped outside to find black smoke coming from the vehicle. It's unknown what caused the fire.

Was this page helpful to you? * required