South Park Street Closed For Traffic Investigation

Location

South Park Street & Burr Oak Lane
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: Feb. 5, 2026 - 7:43am
Arrival: Feb. 5, 2026 - 7:48am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.0441415, -89.3941327

Updates

Engine 6, Medic 6, and Medic 3 responded to S. Park Street at Burr Oak Lane for a vehicle crash involving a pedestrian. 

Multiple witnesses called 911 around 7:43 AM to report the crash. MFD EMS arrived on scene at 7:48 AM.

Bystander CPR was in progress when EMS arrived. Medic 6 took over patient care, and lifesaving measures were performed as the patient was taken into the ambulance. The patient did not survive their injuries. 

Paramedics also evaluated the driver involved in the crash. The driver was treated and released by EMS.

See the Madison Police Department’s incident report for more information.

S. Park Street was closed from the time of the incident until about 10:35 AM. The road, and the westbound Park Street exit from the Beltline, have now reopened. Normal Metro Transit routes have been restored. 

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Metro Transit Detours

Madison Metro has provided the following information related to detours along S. Park Street:

Metro Transit’s Route B will be temporarily detoured off South Park Street due to a street closure. 

For southbound travel, buses will turn off Park Street onto Wingra Drive, head toward Fish Hatchery Road, and continue south to West Badger Road. The route will then return to the regular service route on Cypress Way, continuing to Hughes, and then back to Park Street. 

For northbound travel, buses will turn right onto West Badger Road and travel north on Fish Hatchery Road to Wingra Drive, then continue toward South Park Street to rejoin the regular service route.

Incident Details

South Park Street is shut down in both directions near Burr Oak Lane following a vehicle crash involving a pedestrian. 

Road closures impact Metro Transit routes through the area, and the Park Street exit on the westbound Beltline highway is also closed.

This report will be updated as more information becomes available.

Also see Madison Police's incident report.

Was this page helpful to you? * required