5 Taken to Hospital Following Dump Truck vs. School Bus Crash

Location

S. Park Street & U.S. Highway 12
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 8, 2026 - 2:53pm
Arrival: Apr. 8, 2026 - 3:02pm

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.040894, -89.3941286

Updates

Update: 4/8/26, 4:26 PM

Five children have been transported to UW Hospital with minor injuries related to this crash. Two additional children were evaluated by Monona FD paramedics and released to school reunification. MMSD has been in direct contact with affected families regarding family reunification. 

Additional information regarding the crash will be released by the Madison Police Department

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department is on scene of a traffic collision on S. Park Street at the Beltline. The collision involved a school bus and a dump truck.

Northbound Highway 14 is closed down at Syene Road.

MFD Paramedics and EMTs are on scene assessing injuries. No significant injuries have been reported at this time. 

This report will be updated as more information becomes available.

Was this page helpful to you? * required