Engine 3, Ladder 1 Investigate Smell of Smoke at Metro Offices

Location

1200 block E. Washington Avenue
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Apr. 14, 2026 - 7:22pm
Arrival: Apr. 14, 2026 - 7:26pm

Incident Type

Smoke Scare

43.0863892, -89.3681293

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to Madison Metro headquarters for the smell of smoke coming from a closet. 

Engine 3 and Ladder 1 searched the entire building, including the roof, but were unable to identify the source. 

An electrician was called to the building and was able to determine the cause of the haze was an overheated water pump that shut itself down. 

No other hazards remained, and firefighters handed the building back over to maintenance personnel. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required