Ladder 2 Discovers Gas Leak While Responding To Residential Fire

Location

800 block Harbor House Drive
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 10, 2026 - 3:46pm
Arrival: Jun. 10, 2026 - 3:52pm

Incident Type

Gas Leak

43.0497663, -89.5080401

Incident Details

Ladder 2 responded to a home on Harbor House Drive for a residential fire involving an internet router. 

Upon arrival, the homeowner reported that the router had been on fire and had been thrown out of a window prior to MFD's arrival. No active fire or fire extension were found. No fire damage was noted within the residence. 

While on scene, Ladder 2 detected an odor of natural gas and began investigating. Crews found multiple leaks originating from the building's gas main. All gas shutoff valves were secured, and the area was monitored for safety. MGE was asked to respond for repairs. 

Ladder 2 remained on scene until the hazard was mitigated.

Was this page helpful to you? * required