Smoke Traced to Spool of Wire in West Side Home

Location

1000 block Chieftain Lookout
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 10, 2026 - 5:20pm
Arrival: Jun. 10, 2026 - 5:27pm

Incident Type

Smoke Scare

43.0416394, -89.4542158

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to a home on Chieftain Lookout and found white smoke visible and a strange burning odor inside. Engine 7 and Ladder 7 found a spool of electrical wire in a bathroom that was being remodeled. The spool showed a heat signature when viewed through a thermal imaging camera with temperatures reading over 200 degrees. Firefighters shut off power to the home, and the spool of wire was cut and removed. Firefighters remained on scene to ventilate smoke from the home.

Was this page helpful to you? * required