Structure Fire on Independence Lane

Location

2534 block Independence Lane
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 20, 2026 - 10:24pm
Arrival: Jun. 20, 2026 - 10:28pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.1324994, -89.3081154

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to 2534 Independence Lane for a structure fire.

Engine 8 observed smoke and an orange glow when approaching the address. Firefighters found smoke and heavy flames on the back side of the house. 

Engine 8 began fire attack, noting heavy fire on the back patio involving the majority of the backyard. As Engine 8 continued fire attack, Ladder 8 searched the home for occupants and also shut down gas and electrical service to the home. Crews confirmed all occupants had evacuated.

Fire suppression efforts continued as elevated heat signatures were found in the soffit and siding of the home. No active fire was found inside, but there were elevated heat signatures within the interior wall adjacent to the fire. Crews opened up drywall and siding to cool down the areas and stop any risk of fire extension.

Once the fire was fully extinguished, Ladder 8 ventilated the home to clear the smoke from inside.

One occupant was evaluated by EMS for minor fire-related injuries.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team is investigating what caused the fire.

Was this page helpful to you? * required