Three Households Displaced by Fire

Location

4500 block Commercial Avenue
Madison, WI 53714

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jun. 28, 2026 - 12:27am
Arrival: Jun. 28, 2026 - 12:32am

Incident Type

Structure

43.1066825, -89.3035768

Incident Details

Firefighters are crediting working smoke alarms for saving lives over the weekend after an intense home fire ignited while occupants were sleeping.

Madison Fire was dispatched to 4532 Commercial Avenue after someone reported hearing a smoke alarm and then found flames in their home. All occupants were able to safely evacuate. 

Ladder 8 arrived on scene to find smoke from the front eaves. Medic 8 found heavy black smoke and fire coming from the back of the building. Engine 8 stretched a line to the front door and began fire attack from the outside. Firefighters were only able to advance about six feet into the home before conditions began to deteriorate, with smoke coming thicker, blacker, and pushing down toward the floor. Engine 8 exited the home, and Ladder 8 ascended to the roof to open the roof for vertical ventilation. Interior conditions improved, allowing Engine 8 and Engine 5 to knock down the fire. 

Two neighboring units were affected by the fire. Three households and a total of 15 people were displaced. The American Red Cross is assisting displaced occupants. No injuries were reported. 

The cause of the fire remains under investigation. 

Due to the size and intensity of this fire, firefighters credit working smoke alarms for saving the lives of those who were sleeping inside when the fire occurred. 

Learn about the importance of smoke alarms, where to place them in your home, and how to make sure they're working properly.

Burned items spill out of doorway of fire-damaged home
Was this page helpful to you? * required