Engine 1 Responds to Bike Trailer Fire Downtown

Location

S. Pinckney Street & W. Wilson Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jul. 21, 2026 - 4:57am
Arrival: Jul. 21, 2026 - 5:03am

Incident Type

Outdoor

43.0733591, -89.3801723

Incident Details

Engine 1 was dispatched to the intersection of S. Pinckney and W. Wilson Streets for a reported bike trailer fire. 

On arrival, firefighters observed a small tow-behind bike trailer with active fire. Firefighters deployed a water can extinguisher and quickly knocked down the fire. 

After extinguishing the fire, all that remained was the metal frame of the bike trailer. No ignition sources were immediately found. 

MPD was also on scene and is assisting the investigation into what may have caused the fire. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required