One Person Injured While Handling Cooking-Related Fire

Location

Sunfish Court
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: Jul. 26, 2026 - 10:51pm
Arrival: Jul. 26, 2026 - 10:57pm

Incident Type

Cooking

43.0282962, -89.4166248

Updates

Safety Reminders

The Madison Fire Department reminds you that if you have a fire on top of the stove, turn off the burner(s) and slide a lid or cookie sheet over the pan. Never throw water on a grease fire. 

If the fire has grown or cannot be quickly controlled through the use of a lid or cookie sheet, get out immediately and call 911.

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to Sunfish Court for a reported structure fire in an apartment building. 

Upon arrival, Engine 6 saw no smoke or flames from the outside, but further investigation revealed burnt food in one of the apartments. 

The tenant reported having a small grease fire, and he brought the pan outside. The occupant suffered fire-related injuries but did not want to be taken to the hospital.

Engine 6 cleared the smoke from the affected apartment and turned the apartment back over to the tenant. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required