Vehicle Fire on Manufacturers Drive

Location

7300 block Manufacturers Drive
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 1, 2026 - 9:09am
Arrival: Aug. 1, 2026 - 9:16am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.1687638, -89.3200954

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 7302 Manufacturers Drive for a commercial vehicle on fire and potentially threatening the building. A large, commercial vehicle was found fully engulfed in flames and located approximately 10-12 feet from the commercial structure. The fire had not extended to the structure itself.

Engine 11 pulled a pre-connected hose line from the front bumper of the engine and used approximately 500 gallons of water and foam to extinguish the vehicle fire. Firefighters checked the building again to confirm there were no signs of damage.

Employees on site report that the vehicle was last used a few hours earlier to move large semi-trailers to different locations around the lot. There were no known issues with the vehicle prior to the fire. The MFD Fire Investigation Team is following up to try to determine the cause of the fire. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required