MFD Responds to Overnight Fires on East Side

Location

Williamson Street & Baldwin Street
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 4, 2026 - 11:21pm

Incident Type

Outdoor

43.0845023, -89.3625423

Incident Details

MFD responded to five outside fires overnight related to protests on the east side.

As protesters were walking on foot from East Washington, up Baldwin Street, toward Williamson Street, four metal dumpsters and one standard trash City-issued can were rolled into the middle of the street and set on fire. 

Three fires were set on Williamson Street and two other fires were set on Baldwin Street. 

MFD coordinated with Madison Police to safely put out the fires. Engine 3, which carries 500 gallons of water, worked off tank water to put out the fires. Firefighters needed to refill their tank after putting out four of the fires. Additional MFD companies later extinguished rekindled fires involving one of the dumpsters and the City-issued trash can. 

After these fires were out, one person was observed attempting to light more fires, and the matter was referred to MPD.

Was this page helpful to you? * required