Two Children Uninjured, Assisted From Water After Jet Ski Overturns

Location

Lake Mendota
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 6, 2026 - 6:27pm
Arrival: Aug. 6, 2026 - 6:32pm

Incident Type

Assist Citizen

43.1438143, -89.3511495

Incident Details

Engine 10, Medic 10, the MFD Lake Rescue Team, and UW Lifesaving were dispatched to Lake Mendota, off of Woodward Drive, for an overturned jet ski with two kids in the water. 

Engine 10 made contact with the kids from shore. The children were about 100 feet from the shoreline, had life jackets on, and stated they were okay. Engine 10 asked if they could swim to shore, and they were able to do so. 

Firefighter/EMTs helped the children (estimated to be about 11 years in age) out of the water. They were not injured or in any distress. 

UW Lifesaving arrived and worked with the jet ski rental company, also on site, to get the jet ski back to the boat launch. 

MFD paramedics gave the children a ride back to the boat launch to reunite with their family. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required