Engine 1 Investigates Smoking Outlet at Downtown Restaurant

Location

200 block N. Frances Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 13, 2026 - 7:28pm
Arrival: Aug. 13, 2026 - 7:31pm

Incident Type

Alarm Investigation

43.0708846, -89.3959055

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 223 N. Frances Street for reports of a “smoking outlet." People were evacuating as Engine 1 arrived on scene.

Upon investigation, firefighters noted a smoking outlet behind the bar. The outlet was situated between an ice machine and a sink, and it appeared to be wet. No active fire was present. 

Firefighters were led to the basement, and the electrical breakers for the bar area were shut off. The smoking stopped as soon as the power was turned off.

Restaurant staff were advised to leave the power off until an electrician can evaluate the outlet. Staff advised that maintenance staff were already on their way.  

Was this page helpful to you? * required