Firefighters Investigate Kitchen Fire at West Side Restaurant

Location

700 block S. Gammon Road
Madison, WI 53719

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 14, 2026 - 7:28am
Arrival: Aug. 14, 2026 - 7:32am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0490775, -89.50404

Incident Details

Ladder 2 was called to 724 S. Gammon Road after restaurant staff arrived to work in the morning and found a fire had occurred in the kitchen. The fire appeared to have started on the shelf of a storage rack. 

There were no eyewitnesses, and the fire appeared to have self-extinguished. 

The fire damaged parts of the storage rack, plastic containers that were on the rack, and a nearby garbage can and additional storage racks in the kitchen.  There was soot throughout the kitchen. 

Public Health Madison-Dane County was notified.

The MFD Fire Investigation Team responded to attempt to identify the cause of the fire. No definitive cause has been determined yet.

Was this page helpful to you? * required