Clean Agent Suppression System Extinguishes Fire in Laboratory

Location

600 block Forward Drive
Madison, WI 53711

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 25, 2026 - 7:52pm
Arrival: Aug. 25, 2026 - 7:58pm

Incident Type

Electrical

43.051266, -89.4881602

Incident Details

Ladder 7 responded to an automatic fire alarm at a local laboratory facility. 

Upon arrival, maintenance and security personnel escorted firefighters to the main fire alarm panel, which indicated a clean agent suppression system activation inside a laboratory. Prior to firefighter entry, external circuit breakers providing electrical power to the lab were shut off. 

Ladder 7 personnel donned self-containing breathing apparatuses and made entry to perform a primary search and size-up. Crews confirmed the laboratory was unoccupied and no active fire, heat, or smoke were found.

Engine 7 responded to the scene to provide additional personnel and specialized air monitoring equipment. Working alongside facility staff, firefighters ventilated the space, verified safe atmospheric conditions, and assisted in resetting the building's life safety systems.

A charred power strip inside the laboratory was identified as the only indication of a fire in the lab. The suppression system detected and extinguished the fire early, preventing an advanced fire and minimizing business downtime.

The Madison Fire Department emphasizes that properly installed and maintained fire alarms, fire sprinkler, and suppression systems save lives and protect property. MFD strongly encourages the installation of fire protection systems in all commercial and residential properties.

Was this page helpful to you? * required