Faulty Water Heater Causes Carbon Monoxide Problem at Downtown Sorority House

Location

100 block Langdon Street
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Aug. 31, 2026 - 6:03pm
Arrival: Aug. 31, 2026 - 6:07pm

Incident Type

Carbon Monoxide

43.0780534, -89.3911465

Incident Details

Engine 1 responded to a sorority house located at 115 Langdon Street for a carbon monoxide (CO) alarm activation. All residents evacuated, and firefighters were informed the alarm sounding was located in the lower level dining room. 

Upon investigation, Engine 1 found CO levels around 30-35 parts per million in the dining room, with elevated levels up to 300 parts per million coming from the basement furnace room.

MGE was asked to respond to the house. Together with firefighters, MGE found a faulty water heater in the furnace room. The pilot light was malfunctioning, causing the high CO output. 

The water heater was taken out of service, and firefighters ventilated the entire lower level to clear the air. 

Residents were welcomed back inside after it was deemed safe to reoccupy the house.

Nobody reported any carbon monoxide-related illness.

Was this page helpful to you? * required