Student High Rise Saved by Sprinklers

Location

400 block W. Johnson St.
Madison, WI 53703

Incident Date

Dispatch: Sep. 5, 2026 - 2:18am
Arrival: Sep. 5, 2026 - 2:22am
Controlled: Sep. 5, 2026 - 2:23am

Incident Type

Structure

43.0735179, -89.3917377

Incident Details

A full structure fire response was dispatched to the Domain building on W Johnson and Broom St. at 2:18 am.  Fire arrived on scene at 2:22 am. A cart in the hall way outside the trash room caught fire.  An appropriate sprinkler activation occurred on the fifth floor at 2:23 am.  Fire was out at 2:23 am.    The smoke control system activated to help ventilate smoke off the fifth floor.  No injuries and no one was displaced.  The cause of the fire is still under investigation.  

Was this page helpful to you? * required