Fatal Crash at American Family Drive & American Family Parkway

Location

American Family Parkway & American Family Drive
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Dispatch: Sep. 18, 2026 - 12:36am
Arrival: Sep. 18, 2026 - 12:42am

Incident Type

Vehicle

43.1602668, -89.2913109

Incident Details

Madison Fire was dispatched to the area of American Family Drive & American Parkway at 12:36 AM for a motor vehicle crash. 

Upon arrival, Engine 11 and Medic 11 found a vehicle completely engulfed in flames with an occupant inside. Firefighters immediately began fire suppression efforts and quickly determined the driver was deceased. A long line of debris was noted along the roadway, indicating the vehicle was traveling at a high rate of speed prior to the crash.

Madison Police located a passenger from the vehicle some distance off-road. Officers escorted the passenger to the ambulance. Paramedics assumed patient care and transported the passenger to the hospital. Their injuries did not appear to be life-threatening.

Was this page helpful to you? * required