Firefighters Rescue Stranded Crane Operators

Location

2600 block Old Camden Road & Wall Street
Madison, WI 53718

Incident Date

Dispatch: Sep. 18, 2026 - 11:03am
Arrival: Sep. 18, 2026 - 11:14am

Incident Type

Special Rescue

43.1331046, -89.2870723

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to Old Camden Square & Wall Street for two individuals stranded on an elevated sky crane. Engine 11 found the individuals approximately 30 feet above ground and unable to safely descend. 

Ladder Company 8 positioned their ladder truck for an elevated rescue operation, using their aerial ladder and platform to retrieve the stranded crane operators. The individuals were removed from the crane and brought safely to the ground without incident. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required