Garage Fire Displaces Two Households, No Injuries Reported

Location

600 block Burdette Court
Madison, WI 53713

Incident Date

Dispatch: Sep. 25, 2026 - 6:43pm
Arrival: Sep. 25, 2026 - 6:49pm

Incident Type

Structure

43.0368953, -89.3772912

Incident Details

At 6:43 PM, multiple 911 callers reported a garage fully involved with fire on the 600 block of Burdette Court. High flames and thick black smoke were seen from a distance as firefighters approached the area. All people inside the residence were able to escape uninjured.

Engine Co. 6 arrived first on scene and immediately began fire attack. Fitchburg Engine 3 arrived next and established a water supply. 

Firefighters found significant fire venting from the first and second floor windows. Engine 1 flowed water through the windows and knocked down most of the active fire inside. Engine 1 also supported Engine 6 in suppressing the remainder of the garage fire. Ladder 1 performed search and rescue, confirming everyone was out of the apartments. Firefighters continued to cool hot spots for an extended period of time. 

A total of seven people and four pets were displaced. The American Red Cross is assisting the displaced occupants. 

Two cats remain unaccounted for, and firefighters believe they may have escaped. One is a gray female named Macy. The other is a male cat, mostly orange with white stripes. The owners ask neighbors and nearby residents to keep an eye out for them.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.

building with garage totaled by fire damage
high flames and thick smoke coming from garage
Image credit: Ryan Panas
Was this page helpful to you? * required