Drug Investigation - Case #2025-339428

  • Location

    Across Dane County
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Drug Investigation
  • Case ID

    2025-339428

43.0541681, -89.4366461

Incident Details

This morning a series of drug-related search warrants were served throughout the Dane county area as part of a collaborative effort between local, state, and federal law enforcement. Among those participating was the Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI), Dane County Narcotics Task Force, Madison Police Department, Dane County Sheriff’s Office, Fitchburg Police Department, Stoughton Police Department, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF), and the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA).

The Drug Enforcement Administration assisted as part of Operation Fentanyl Free America, which is a nationwide effort to combat fentanyl trafficking.  Several arrests were made for drug and weapons-related offenses as large quantities of illegal narcotics were located, along with illegal firearms and U.S. currency. 

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.