Suspicious Person - Case #2025-457062

  • Location

    Black Oak Drive/ Lewon Drive
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

  • Incident Type

    Suspicious Person or Vehicle
  • Case ID

    2025-457062

43.033926, -89.46844

Incident Details

Madison Police were dispatched to the intersection of Lewon Drive and Black Oak Drive on reports of two suspicious persons running through backyards, checking vehicles and house doors. 

Officers spotted two subjects wearing face masks and gloves while riding bikes. Both fled. Police found one of the bikes abandoned, along with a shoe and a handgun. 

With the assistance of multiple agencies, an 18-year-old suspect was located and arrested. The second suspect remains at large, and the case remains under investigation.

Callum M. Mutch, 18, is in the Dane County Jail on a resisting charge.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers may be eligible for a cash reward for any tip that leads to an arrest.

Was this page helpful to you?

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by calling 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.