Incident Report for Case #2020-041196

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/03/2020 - 11:47 AM

Address

5702 Raymond Rd. (Walgreens)

Details

 A man who stole cigarettes during a strong-armed robbery last week returned to the scene of the crime this morning. This time, instead of "body checking" an employee, he simply swatted tobacco products out of a staff members hand. Like last week, he took off with the smokes without paying. A surveillance image from last week's case, and one from this morning are included with this release. Both crimes took place at Walgreens, 5702 Raymond Rd. Anyone with information on the identity of the pictured man should contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.

Released 02/03/2020 at 3:27 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources