Incident Report for Case #2020-266308

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

07/21/2020 - 10:17 PM

Address

4802 E. Washington Ave (Cajun Seafood Restaurant)

Arrested

Adult male, 50 years of age

Update

The suspect is a man with past armed robbery convictions. The MPD developed probable cause to arrest Cyrus J. Hunter, age 50, no permanent address, for armed robbery, resisting/obstructing, and a probation violation for the holdup of the Cajun Seafood Restaurant. Hunter is also the lone suspect in a robbery that took place blocks away, earlier last night, at Denny's. The MPD is still working on probable cause in that case.

Last updated 07/22/2020 at 10:28 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

On 7-21-20, at approximately 10:17 pm, MPD Officers were dispatched to 4802 E. Washington Ave,the Cajun Seafood Restaurant, for an armed robbery. Multiple MPD Officers go to the area and the scene, and are able to give a description of the suspect. Not long after officers are on scene, an MPD Officer sees the suspect nearby on foot close to another business. That suspect was taken into custody, and from the investigation, he was taken to the Dane County Jail and tentatively charged with Armed Robbery, obstructing a peace officer, and also a probation/parole violation.

The suspect entered the Cajun Seafood Restaurant, said that he had a gun, and had one employee open the cash register. The suspect then took the money from the register and left on foot. He was then seen by an MPD Officer nearby where he was taken into custody.

Released 07/22/2020 at 2:09 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson