Incident Report for Case #2020-297704

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

08/13/2020 - 4:51 AM

Address

3600 block Kipling Dr.

Update

This morning, MPD officers and detectives took two individuals into custody in the 3600 block of Kipling Dr.  Please see MPD Incident Report 20-343753 for more details.

Cierra L. Jackson, age 28, and Charmaine R Brown, age 55, are tentatively charged with 1st Degree Attempted Homicide, both as party to a crime.

Last updated 09/16/2020 at 12:52 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg

Details

     A 27-year-old Madison woman suffered a serious stab wound to the chest early this morning during a disturbance that took place in the 3600 block of Kipling Drive.
      Witnesses said several women were in the roadway and in the midst of a loud argument when the stabbing took place.
     The victim was transported by friends to a hospital where the injured woman told medical staff she was stabbed while trying to break up an altercation between others.
      While serous, the injury is believed to be non-life-threatening.
      Officers and detectives are in the process of trying to identify a suspect.

Released 08/13/2020 at 11:17 AM by PIO Joel Despain