Incident Report for Case #2020-343753

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/15/2020 - 3:15 AM

Address

3600 block Kipling Dr.

Details

This morning, at approximately 3:15am, officers responded to the 3600 block of Kipling Drive after a 911 call came in for a disturbance. 

After arrival, officers learned that 2 attempted homicide suspects from a previous stabbing incident on August 13th (20-297704) were currently inside the residence and refusing to exit.  Over the course of several hours of negotiating, patrol officers, with the assistance of SWAT, were able to successfully take 3 individuals into custody without further incident.

Cierra L. Jackson, age 28, and Charmaine R Brown, age 55, are tentatively charged with 1st Degree Attempted Homicide, both as party to a crime. See MPD incident report 20-297704 for further details.

Antonio Rollins, age 39, was arrested for an outstanding warrant.

MPD's North District detectives are taking the lead in this ongoing investigation.

Released 09/15/2020 at 11:04 AM by P.O. Tyler Grigg