Incident Report for Case #2020-306694

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

08/19/2020 - 8:25 AM

Address

500 block W. Mifflin St.

Details

     MPD's Burglary Crime Unit will be looking to see if two W. Mifflin St. break-ins are connected after a victim living in a separate residence, but also in the 500 block, reported an overnight burglary.
     The 19-year-old woman said someone cut a screen and entered her bedroom while she was sleeping. A purse, backpack and other items were stolen. It's thought the crime took place between 1:30 a.m. and 3:00 a.m.
     Around 9:20 p.m., two roommates fled their apartment home in the 500 block of W. Mifflin after spotting a burglar inside.  

Released 08/19/2020 at 2:22 PM by PIO Joel Despain