Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-025736
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
01/22/2021 - 8:24 PMAddress
89 East Towne MallDetails
On Friday night, a 23-year-old man was causing a disturbance inside the food court at East Towne Mall, standing on tables throwing things at employees and striking mall security with chairs while yelling "I'm going to kill you". Kejuan T. Hill actively resisted officers as they tried to prevent him from causing further harm. Hill continued to exhibit violent and assaultive behavior towards officers and was eventually taken into custody using an electronic control device.Two mall security officers (77-year-old man and 75-year-old female) were treated at a local hospital with substantial injuries caused by Hill. One victim had a broken clavicle and stitches on the face while the other victim had a broken collar bone with stitches on the head.
Hill was transported to a hospital for an evaluation and tentatively charged with substantial battery, attempted robbery, resisting, and disorderly conduct. Hill was involved in a similar incident a year ago at the McDonald's on Dryden Drive (2020-065468)
Released 01/25/2021 at 8:45 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg