Incident Report for Case #2021-053092

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/13/2021 - 4:34 PM

Address

66 West Towne Mall

Details

Around 4:30pm on Saturday, a 40-year-old woman was eating in the West Towne Mall Food Court when a 16-year-old quickly grabbed her purse off the table and fled into a waiting stolen blue Mitsubishi Outlander. 

Shortly after this incident, the juvenile stole another car and crashed into a snowbank downtown and ran from police.  He was apprehended after a foot chase and later taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on multiple charges, including this theft.  He was found to be wearing a court ordered GPS monitoring device. See case 2021-053162 for more details.

Released 02/15/2021 at 9:06 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg