Incident Report for Case #2021-053162

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

02/13/2021 - 5:19 PM

Address

1100 Williamson St

Details

Saturday evening, a silver 2011 Nissan Rogue was taken while left unlocked and running in front of a restaurant on Willy St. 

The victim, who was picking up a food order, called 911 and an officer quickly spotted the car heading onto John Nolen Dr along with another recently stolen car.  The Nissan Rogue hit two other vehicles before it finally crashed into a snowbank at North Shore Dr.  The occupants quickly fled the crash scene while officers chased on foot. 

After a successful dragnet, patrol officers apprehended two juveniles.  One juvenile was found to be wearing a court ordered GPS monitoring device. 

After an investigation, the 16- and 14-year-old boys were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center and tentatively charged with operating a motor vehicle without owner consent, resisting/obstructing, and a theft charge for the 16-year-old regarding an earlier incident at West Towne Mall Food Court (2021-053092).  The juveniles are also suspects in another recent stolen auto case.

Released 02/15/2021 at 9:08 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg