Incident Report for Case #2021-092767

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

03/16/2021 - 1:10 PM

Address

211 S Carroll St

Details

Yesterday MPD received two fraud complaints of people impersonating Madison Police officers and detectives.

(2021-092767) Yesterday, a 26-year-old man told officers that a person claiming to be a MPD detective told the victim to pay money or he would subsequently issue an arrest warrant.  After the victim contacted MPD to verify, this was quickly determined to be a scam.

(2021-093183) Also yesterday, a 27-year-old man told officers he was contacted by "MPD Officer Rick Foster", with caller-ID displaying MPD North District's main number.  The victim was asked to send money through a money app and later confirmed with MPD this was a scam and nobody by the name of Rick Foster is employed with MPD. 

(2021-0900847) On March 1st, a 93-year-old man received another call from someone claiming to be a police officer with the Madison Police Department stating the victim had committed fraud and that he would be arrested. 

These types of calls are scams as people are impersonating the authorities and conjuring up different schemes to fool people into giving them money. 

Report these type of activities to authorities.  Here are some tips and advice from the Federal Trade Commission on these types of scams:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/2015/07/scammers-impersonate-police

Released 03/17/2021 at 12:43 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg