Incident Report for Case #2021-110441

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/30/2021 - 4:33 AM

Address

3000 block Atwood Ave

Details

Catalytic converter thefts continue in the Madison area with thieves often targeting Toyota Prius's. Tuesday morning, a resident in the 3000 block of Atwood Ave woke up to loud sounds similar to mechanical tools being used. The resident saw a white SUV leave the area after discovering a catalytic converter missing from a Toyota Prius parked outside. Attached is a photo of the possible suspect vehicle. Officers contacted the Prius owner and estimate the value of the stolen catalytic converter at $1800.

On December 29th, 2020, a home security camera captured a catalytic converter theft in the 600 block of S Dickinson St. A homeowner woke up to notifications on his phone showing a car stopping next to his 2007 Toyota Prius with people proceeding to cut off his catalytic converter. This all happened in about a minute and a half. View the video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qR9TuTcK4uQ&feature=youtu.be

According to the National Insurance Crime Bureau (NICB), catalytic converter thefts have been skyrocketing nationwide:
"Removing a catalytic converter takes only minutes using some basic, readily-available, battery-operated tools from a local hardware store and for the vehicle owner, it's costly due to the loss of work, finding and paying for alternate transportation and then paying anywhere from $1,000 to $3,000 to get your vehicle fixed." - NICB

The NICB recommends vehicle owners:
  • Install a catalytic converter anti-theft device. These are available from various manufacturers and can provide a level of security from theft.
  • Park fleet vehicles in an enclosed and secured area that is well lit, locked, and alarmed.
  • Park personal vehicles in a garage. If not possible and vehicles must be parked in a driveway, consider installing motion sensor security lights. While lights may not provide complete security, it may make some thieves think twice, making them leave the area and your vehicle untouched.
  • Call local law enforcement and your insurer should you become the victim of a catalytic converter theft.
https://www.nicb.org/news/news-releases/catalytic-converter-theft-skyrocketing-nationwide

Released 04/01/2021 at 11:26 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources