Incident Report for Case #2021-00906081

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

12/21/2021 - 2:30 PM

Address

Madison

Update

UPDATE #2

Madison police arrested Terry Campbell on Jan. 13. He was wanted for several package thefts in the downtown area. Campbell was arrested on multiple charges including misdemeanor theft, felony theft, misappropriate ID and felony bail jumping.

Multiple units within the department helped with this arrest, including GNCAT (Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team), Central Community Policing Team, and the Burglary Crime Unit. 

UPDATE #1

Madison police arrested Perzie Teague on Thursday. 

Last updated 01/19/2022 at 10:08 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department's Burglary Crime unit continues to investigate a rash of package thefts that occurred around the holiday season.

Detectives have identified two chronic porch pirates and are currently searching for Terry Campbell and Perzie Teague.

Campbell faces multiple theft charges for stealing packages and wallets from people. He was also involved in three recent shoplifting cases at Target in Madison.

Detectives identified Campbell from past cases as he is currently out on parole for 29 counts of burglary, fraud and theft. He was also wearing the same winter coat in several surveillance videos tied to his most recent theft cases. 

Teague faces multiple theft charges connected to three packaged theft cases. Detectives said she seemed to target homes on the isthmus.

Anyone with information about Campbell or Teague's whereabouts should call Madison police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

You can self-report package thefts to the Madison Police Department here. If available, Ring doorbell video can also be submitted online to help detectives investigate thefts.

Released 12/30/2021 at 10:17 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources