Incident Report for Case #2022-047999
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
02/07/2022 - 10:32 PMAddress
300 block S. Walbridge St.Details
Madison police are investigating after a snow blower was stolen during a burglary on the city's east side.The burglary happened around 10:30 p.m. on Monday at a home along the 300 block of S. Walbridge St.
A man said he saw two people stealing the machine from his garage. The man said his home was involved in another recent burglary.
The man began following the burglars in his truck and intentionally t-boned their car. A man and woman were injured in the crash and taken to the hospital.
There is probable cause to arrest the man and woman for one count of burglary.
Released 02/08/2022 at 3:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer