Incident Report for Case #2022-047998
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
02/07/2022 - 10:30 PMAddress
4300 block Milwaukee St.Arrested
Corey B. Sanderson, 29, of MadisonDetails
A driver told police he intentionally t-boned a vehicle during a crash that sent two people to the hospital Monday night.Madison police were dispatched to the 4300 block of Milwaukee St. around 10:30 p.m. for a crash between a car and pickup truck.
A man said he saw two people steal a snow blower from his garage and began following them in his truck. He said he intentionally t-boned the driver's side of their car as they went to turn onto Wittwer Rd.
A man and woman inside the car suffered serious, but non-life threatening injuries. Both were taken to the hospital.
The driver of the pickup, Corey B. Sanderson, 29, of Madison, was arrested on second-degree recklessly endangering safety charges.
Around the same time of the crash, Madison police received a report of a burglary at a home in the neighborhood. A snow blower was taken during this burglary.
Officers were able to determine the burglary was related to this crash. A snow blower was found in the trunk of the car that was involved. More information about the burglary can be found here.
Released 02/08/2022 at 3:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer