Incident Report for Case #2020-181565

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

05/22/2020 - 5:05 AM

Address

6400 block Bridge Rd.

Suspect(s)

Arkeem Ashley, 26
Esthefania Martinez, 22

Details

The Madison Police Department needs the public's help in locating a man and woman who failed to appear in court for charges related to the death of their infant.

There are active warrants out for Arkeem Ashley, 26, and Esthefania Martinez, 22, both of Madison. Photos of both are attached to this release. 

The pair have ties to other states and may no longer be in the area.

Their baby died in May of 2020.  The Dane County Medical Examiner's office ruled the cause of death to be a homicide by blunt injuries of the head.

Anyone with information is encouraged to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can be left anonymously as well via p3tips.com.

Released 04/18/2022 at 8:13 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources