Incident Report for Case #2022-902759

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

07/02/2022 - 8:00 AM

Address

4900 block E. Buckeye Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating two incidents of vandalism against religious organizations.

Both incidents happened in early July.

On July 2, the Madison Police Department received a report about graffiti spray-painted on an exterior wall and the front sign of Abundant Life Christian School. The school is located along the 4900 block of E. Buckeye Rd.

Employees said the school was fine when they left on Friday night, but noticed the damage Saturday morning.

The graffiti involved a message about abortion and criticized the police.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The Madison Police Department previously shared information regarding the vandalism done at Bernard Catholic Church, located on Atwood Ave.

Abortion and anti-police rhetoric were spray painted on the front door and sign of the church.

Detectives believe both incidents are linked.

Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Tips can be left anonymously. Those providing information leading to an arrest may also qualify for a monetary reward.

Both incidents remain under investigation. 

Released 07/20/2022 at 9:58 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources