Incident Report for Case #2022-337878

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

08/20/2022 - 9:34 PM

Address

2800 block E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Thao Van Lee, 54

Details

A Madison man, arrested last week for a drug investigation, was arrested again on Saturday on more separate drug charges.

Officers pulled a driver over around 9:30 p.m. for making an illegal turn along the 2800 block of E. Washington Ave.

A K-9 unit also responded to the scene and detected drugs inside the vehicle.

Eleven bindles of crack were located in the driver's shoe.

Thao Van Lee, 54, was arrested for possession with intent to deliver cocaine, possession of drug paraphernalia and felony bail jumping.

The investigation is ongoing.?

Released 08/22/2022 at 1:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer