Incident Report for Case #2023-23103

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

01/17/2023 - 6:36 PM

Address

200 S. Park Street

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a third incident where a woman was assaulted by a stranger while walking in the Greenbush Neighborhood.

The woman was walking toward Meriter Hospital around 6:30 p.m. Tuesday when she was inappropriately touched from behind by an unknown man.

The suspect, in this case, matches the description provided by two other women who were sexually assaulted last week in this neighborhood. All three victims described their attacker as being a male, Hispanic, early twenties and wearing dark clothing.

Detectives are asking anyone that lives near Meriter Hospital and or St. Mary's Hospital, especially those on Mills St., to check and turnover any suspicious home surveillance or doorbell security video.

Officers are still doing extra patrols in this area.  We encourage people to call 911 immediately if they find themselves in a situation like this.

Please contact either Crime Stoppers, where video can be submitted online, or contact Detective Sarah Korger directly at 608-229-8214, or via email at skorger@cityofmadison.com if you have information or video to provide.

Released 01/18/2023 at 12:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer