Incident Report for Case #2023-093650

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

03/07/2023 - 11:00 AM

Address

6800 block Milwaukee St.

Arrested

13-year-old male
15-year-old male

Details

Two teens wanted for multiple burglaries, thefts and stolen auto cases were arrested Tuesday morning.

One of the teens, a 13-year-old male, was armed with a loaded gun in their waistband. A photo of that gun is attached to this report.

Around 11 a.m., members of the Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team received information the teens were at an apartment along the 6800 block of Milwaukee St.

At nearly the same time, MPD officers were sent to a property damage complaint in that same area and contacted the teens.

A 15-year-old male was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent, Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (passenger), Criminal Damage to Property, Theft from Auto and a Department of Corrections hold.

He has been previously arrested in an incident last summer where a stolen vehicle connected to a shooting investigation crashed on the Beltline and the occupants ran into a nearby movie theater, prompting a SWAT team response.  A firearm was also recovered in that case.

A 13-year-old male was arrested for Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent and Possession of a Dangerous Weapon by a Person under 18.

Detectives within the MPD Burglary Crime Unit and other Dane County Law Enforcement Agencies have been working on multiple cases involving these teens.  Those investigations are continuing, with additional charges pending.

A runaway teen was also located inside the apartment, along with another teen.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 03/08/2023 at 12:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources