Incident Report for Case #2024-008831

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

01/07/2024 - 6:35 AM

Address

4500 block of Cottage Grove Rd

Details

MPD's Burglary Crime Unit is looking to identify the suspect in these pictures connected to several burglaries reported in early January.  The suspect is believed to be a while male that forced entry into multiple businesses on the east side and downtown.

Please contact MPD if you recognize this person, his clothing, or have any information that could help the case.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 01/11/2024 at 2:10 AM by Lt. Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources